Boselewa

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bosalewa, Bosilewa, Mwani’u
Population

610 (1999 SIL). Ethnic population: 1,530.

Location

Milne Bay Province, Fergusson island north shore.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 61% with Galeya [gar] (most similar).

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Also use Dobu [dob] (Wurm 2007).

Writing
Latin script.