Bauwaki

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bawaki
Population

520 (2000 census).

Location

Oro province: south of Moni river; into Central province: Amau river.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Dutton (1971) says this is a bridge language between the Mailuan and Yareban families. Lexical similarity: 66% with Aneme Wake [aby] (most similar), 39% with Domu [dof].

Language Use

Also use English [eng], Hiri Motu [hmo], Mailu [mgu], Suau [swp].

Free Views Left: