Bomboma

Print
Alternate Names
Boba
Population

23,000 (1983 census).

Location

Equateur Province, Sud Ubangi, Kungu territory, Bomboma collectivité between Bomboma and Bokonzi villages: Lingonda, Ebuku, Makengo, Ndzubele, Motuba villages. 7 villages.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bokonzi, Ebuku, Likaw, Lingonda. The Likaw in Budjala Territory, southwest of Budjala, are reportedly ethnically identical with Bomboma and have good intercomprehension. Lexical similarity: 93% with the Ebuku and Lingonda dialects.

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin].