Bafaw-Balong

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Ngoe
Population

8,400 (1982 SIL).

Location

South West Region, Meme division, Kumba area and north along Kumba-Mamfe road and southeast of Ekondo-Titi; Littoral Region, Moungo division.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bafo (Afo, “Bafaw” (pej.), Bafowu, Lefo’, Nho), Balong (Bai, Balon, Balung, Bayi, Nlong, Valongi). May be 2 languages.

Language Use

Also use Duala [dua].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Language community is heterogeneous. Christian, traditional religion.