Buli

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Builsa, Bulisa, Bulsa, Guresha, Kanjaga
Population

168,000 (2013 UNSD), increasing.

Location

Upper East region; Northern region: White Volta river area. Southwest.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Konni [kma]. Lexical similarity: 77% with Mampruli [maw].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Kantosi [xkt].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Around 10%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Dictionary. NT: 1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1985.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Free Views Left: