Bwamu, Cwi

Print

A language of Burkina Faso

Alternate Names
Coo, Cwi, Twi
Population

24,000 (1999 SIL).

Location

Boucle du Muhoun region: Bale province, Kabourou area; Est region; Hauts-Bassin region: Tuy province: Founzan; Sud-Ouest region: Ioba province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Intelligibility within Cwi area is over 90%, 50%–70% with Láá Láá Bwamu [bwj], 30% with Ouarkoye Buamu [box], and 65%–70% with Dakwi Bwamu.

Typology

Tonal.

Language Use

Home. All ages. Also use French [fra], Jula [dyu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 3% Jula. Unable to use other Bwamu literature. Motivation for literacy is high.
Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.