Bwisi

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Ibwisi, Mbwisi
Population

3,020 in Congo (2000). Population total all countries: 4,250.

Location

Niari Region, Kibangou district, Banda area, on Gabon border.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Talinga-Bwisi [tlj] of Democratic Republic of the Congo and Uganda.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All