Tairaha

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Bauro, Bwauro
Population

4,980 (1999 SIL).

Location

Central Makira (San Cristobal) island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bauro, Haununu (Hauhunu), Rawo (Ravo). Deep linguistic division between Tairaha and Arosi [aia]. The Mamaregho variety reportedly is the bush variety.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–30%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Grammar. Bible portions: 1922.