Buhutu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bohutu, Buhulu, Siasiada, Yaleba
Population

1,350 (2003 SIL), increasing. 270 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 1,350.

Location

East tip of Papua, Milne Bay Province, Sagarai valley, Alotau district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Unubahe [unu] and Oye’oye [oyy]. Lexical similarity: 68% with Suau [swp].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. More than 50% also speak Tok Pisin [tpi]. Also use Hiri Motu [hmo], Suau [swp], Tawala [tbo]. Used as L2 by Haigwai [hgw], Kakabai [kqf], Suau [swp], Wagawaga [wgb].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%. About 100 locally authored titles, plus audio and written translated materials. Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Grammar. Bible portions: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.