Beele

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Àbéélé, Bele, Bellawa
Population

120 (Temple and Temple 1922).

Location

Bauchi State, near Bole [bol] language area, a few villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. A separate language from Bole [bol].

Other Comments

Muslim.