Bankagooma

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Banka, Bankagoma, Bankagoroma, Bankaje
Population

6,000 (2007). Ethnic population: 6,000.

Location

Sikasso Region, Sikasso circle, 2 enclaves northeast of Sikasso town. Danderesso, 7 other townships.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Bankagooma no longer spoken in several towns, where the people now speak Bambara [bam]. A few villages are still stable. All ages. Also use Bamanankan [bam].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].