Banaro

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Banar, Banara, Waran
Population

2,480 (1991 SIL).

Location

Madang and East Sepik provinces. 2 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Bible portions: 2000–2002.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.