Bozo, Jenaama

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Boso, Corogaama, Djenaama, Nononke, Sarkanci, Sarkawa, Sorko, Sorogaama
Population

197,000 in Mali (2003 SIL), increasing.

Location

Mopti Region, 3 separate areas: 1. Djenné circle, upstream on Niger river, 2. Mopti circle, downstream on Niger river, into Youwarou circle, 3. Tenenkou and Youwarou circles, 40 km northwest of Mopti. Also in Côte d’Ivoire, Nigeria (Sorko).

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Débo, Korondougou, Kotya (Kotyaxo), Pondori. Lexical similarity: 53%–76% with Tieyaxo Bozo [boz] (most similar).

Language Use

Nononke and Somono who live in the same area speak Jenaama as L1. Positive attitudes. Northern dialect speakers have some proficiency in a Songai or Fulfulde variety; southern dialects in Bambara.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Sorogo (sg.), Sorogoye (pl.); glossonym: Sorogama, language of the Bozo. The Bambara term Boso refers to the entire ethnic group. Nononkes are often also called Marka or dry Marka, referring to the fact that they were originally Soninke or Malinke but no longer speak their language. Somono ethnic autonym: Komuo (sg.), Kombye (pl.). Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All