Boano

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Boan-diks, Bolano
Population

2,700 (Himmelmann 2001).

Location

Sulawesi Tengah Province, Parigi Moutong subdistrict, north peninsula, south coast, facing gulf of Tomini: Bolano village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 83% with Totoli [txe].

Language Use

Children are educated in Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007). Community.

Other Comments

Different from Boano [bzn] in Maluku. Muslim.