Obanliku

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Abanliku
Population

65,000 (Faraclas 1989).

Location

Cross River state: Obanliku LGA; Benue state: Kwande LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Basang, Bebi, Bishiri, Bisu (Gayi), Busi. Bebi, Bisiri, Bisu, and Busi mutually intelligible, Basang less understood. Related to Alege [alf]. Lexical similarity 76%–96% among dialects, 64%–72% with Bete-Bendi [btt].

Language Use

Home. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Bete-Bendi [btt], English [eng], Nigerian Pidgin [pcm], Otank [uta], Tiv [tiv].

Language Development
Most middle-aged men, youth and children literate in English [eng].
Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.