Caddo

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Caddoe, Kado, Kadohadacho
Population

25 (Golla 2007). 0 monolinguals (2000 B. Levy). Ethnic population: 45 (2000 census).

Location

Western Oklahoma, Caddo county.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Related to Pawnee [paw], Wichita [wic], and 2 extinct languages: Kitsai [kii] and Adai.

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng]. Older adults only.

Other Comments

The tribes are Cahinnio, Hasinai, Kadohadacho, Nanatsoho, Upper Nasoni, Upper Natchitoches, and Upper Yatasi.