Cemuhî

Print

A language of New Caledonia

Alternate Names
Camuhi, Camuki, Tie, Tyamuhi, Wagap
Population

2,600 (2009 census), increasing.

Location

North Province, east coast, Touho, from Congouma to Wagap and inland valleys.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Typology

VOS; 6 paradigms of personal pronouns; tonal.

Language Use

Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.