Chácobo

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
Chákobo
Population

550 (2000 SIL). 275 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 1,090 (2006 PIB).

Location

El Beni department: Alto Ivon, California, Cayuses, Motacusal, Núcleo, Nuevo Mojos, Siete Almendros; south of Riberalta on Alto Ivon river.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Vigorous in remote areas (Crevels 2007). All ages.

Language Development
Spanish [spa] bilingual schools have about 180 students, 4 teachers, 5 grades. 3 of the teachers are Chácobo. NT: 1979–2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: