Nicobarese, Car

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Car, Pu
Population

37,000 (2005).

Location

North Nicobar Islands, Car island.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).Lingua franca for Nicobar Islands.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 46% for Scheduled Tribes in Nicobar District. 72% for Nicobar (2001 census). Dictionary. Bible: 1969.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Christian.