Chin, Bualkhaw

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Bualkhaw-Chin
Population

2,500 (2006).

Location

Chin State, Falam township, north of Falam town.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Falam Chin [cfm].

Typology

SOV; negation is marked after the verb.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
NT: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.