Kasanga

Print

A language of Guinea-Bissau

Alternate Names
Cassanga, Haal, I-Hadja, Kassanga
Population

May be a few elderly speakers left (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007).

Location

Northwest near Felupe, border area, sparsely populated.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Bainouk-Gunyuno [bab].

Language Use

Most have shifted to Mandinka [mnk] (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007).

Other Comments

Traditional religion.