Cutchi-Swahili

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Asian Swahili
Population

45,000 (Maho and Sands 2002).

Location

Dar es Salaam, Dodoma, Mwanza, and Arusha.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

May be intelligible with standard Kiswahili [swh]. Cutchi-Swahili and Asian Swahili may not be the same.

Language Use

L1 of some Gujarati Muslims who came from Zanzibar. Asian Swahili is used by other Asians to communicate with non-English speaking Africans and other Asians who share no common language. Also use English [eng].

Other Comments

Regular but distinct phonology, lexical and grammatical differences (Whiteley 1974:73–79). Muslim (Ismaili), Muslim (Ithnasheri).