Chakma

Print

A language of Bangladesh

Alternate Names
Sakma, Sangma, Takam
Population

150,000 in Bangladesh (2007). Population total all countries: 326,000.

Location

Southeast, Chittagong Hills area, and Chittagong city.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Chakma of India [ccp] understand Bangladesh Chakma with difficulty. Some dialect variation within Myanmar. Lexical similarity: 58%–67% with Tanchangya [tnv].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Educated and most men also use Bengali [ben]. Also use Chittagonian [ctg]. Used as L2 by Riang [ria].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 70%. Literacy rate in L2: 70%. NT: 1926–1991.
Writing

Bengali script [Beng]. Chakma script [Cakm], no longer in use. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Buddhist, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All