Choni

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Chona, Chone, Cone, Jone, Zhuoni
Population

154,000 (2004).

Location

Gansu province: east Gannan prefecture, Diebu, Lintan, Zhouqu, and Zhuoni counties; Sichuan province: north.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting). Language of recognized nationality: Tibetan.

Dialects

Hbrugchu (Zhouqu), Thewo (Diebu, Thebo).

Language Development
Tibetan vernaculars are not written, but education in written Tibetan is available where Choni speakers live. Teachers probably speak either Choni or Amdo [adx].
Free Views Left: