Chambeali

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Cameali, Chamaya, Chambiali, Chambiyali, Chamiyali Pahari, Chamya
Population

130,000 (1991 census).

Location

Himachal Pradesh, Chamba district, Chamba tahsil; Jammu and Kashmir.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bansbali, Bansyari, Gadi Chameali. 91% intelligibility of Mandeali [mjl], 87% of Kangri [xnr]. Lexical similarity: 90% with Palampuri Kangri [xnr], 86% with Bhattiyali [bht], 84% with Bilaspuri [kfs], 83% with Mandeali [mjl], 79% with Gaddi [gbk], 78% with Churahi [cdj].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Eastern Panjabi [pan], Hindi [hin], Urdu [urd].

Language Development
Radio programs. Bible portions: 1883–1979.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva]. Takri (Tankri, Takari) script [Takr], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Hindu.