Chinese, Min Dong


A language of China

Alternate Names
Eastern Min

8,820,000 in China (2000). Population total all countries: 9,115,930.


Fujian Province, Fu’an in northeast to Fuzhou in east central; southern border, Zhejiang Province, near Luoyang.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Language of recognized nationality: Han.


Fuzhou (Foochow, Fuchow, Guxhou). The prestige dialect is spoken in Fujian. A member of macrolanguage Chinese [zho].

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 91% (2000 census, Han nationality). Highly literate in Chinese, and they use that literature. Bible: 1884–1905.

Han script, Simplified variant [Hans], used since 1987. Han script, Traditional variant [Hant]. Latin script [Latn], devised and revised to final form during late 19th century.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All