Kamuku

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Cinda-Regi-Tiyal, Tiyal, Tiyar, Tucipu, Tu’yara, ’Yara
Population

45,000 (2010 Z. Yoder et al.).

Location

Niger State, Chanchaga, Rafi, and Mariga LGAs; Kaduna State, Birnin Gwari LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Cinda (Jinda, Majinda, Makangara, Tegina, Ucinda), Kuki (Tiyal, Tiyar), Kuru (uKuru), Maruba, Regi (tuRegi). Cinda, Regi, and Kuki mutually intelligible, also by Shiyabe. Lexical similarity: 82%–97% among the 5 dialects, 47%–63% with Eastern Acipa [acp], 59%–70% with Shama-Sambuga [sqa], 65%–75% with Rogo [rod].

Language Use

Hausa [hau] and English [eng] used in schools. Home. All ages. Positive attitudes. All except some elderly women also use Hausa [hau]; some also use English [eng].

Other Comments

Clans are Uregi, Urogo, Tiyar (Kuki), Ucinda (Jinda), and Ushana. Laka, or Kamuku Laka, are Hausa-speaking ethnic Kamuku. Traditional religion, Muslim, Christian.