Koda

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kaora, Kora, Korali, Korati, Kore, Mudi, Mudikora
Population

43,000 in India (2001 census). Population total all countries: 44,300.

Location

West Bengal, Bardhaman and Bankura districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 49%–55% with Santhali [sat], 61%–67% with Mundari [unr], 57%–60% with Kol [ekl]; wordlist contained 19% Bengali [ben] words.

Writing

Bengali script [Beng].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All