Cebuano

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Binisaya, Bisayan, Sebuano, Sugbuanon, Sugbuhanon, Visayan
Population

15,800,000 in Philippines (2000 census). Population total all countries: 15,810,000.

Location

Negros, Cebu, Bohol, Leyte, Biliran, and south Masbate provinces; parts of Mindanao.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Statutory language of provincial identity in Cebu Province, 4 other areas (1991, ACFLC Section 3(f), may not be subject to population threshold).

Dialects

Boholano, Cebu, Leyte, Mindanao Visayan. Boholano sometimes considered a separate language.

Language Use

Also use Bolinao [smk]. Used as L2 by Ata [atm], Butuanon [btw], Central Sama [sml], Central Subanen [syb], Chavacano [cbk], Cotabato Manobo [mta], Davawenyo [daw], Giangan [bgi], Higaonon [mba], Ilianen Manobo [mbi], Inabaknon [abx], Kagan Kalagan [kll], Kalagan [kqe], Kamayo [kyk], Kinamiging Manobo [mkx], Kolibugan Subanon [skn], Koronadal Blaan [bpr], Mandaya [mry], Matigsalug Manobo [mbt], Northern Subanen [stb], Obo Manobo [obo], Porohanon [prh], Rajah Kabunsuwan Manobo [mqk], Sangil [snl], Sarangani Blaan [bps], Southern Subanen [laa], Surigaonon [sgd], Tagakaulo [klg], Tandaganon [tgn].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1917–1981.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Christian.