Cara

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Chara, Fachara, Fakara, Nfachara, Pakara, Tariya, Tera, Teriya, Terri
Population

3,000 (1999 R. Blench).

Location

Plateau State, Bassa LGA, Teriya village.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Mainly adults. Also use English [eng], Hausa [hau].

Other Comments

Complex morphology.