Chiga

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Ciga, Kiga, Nkore-Kiga, Oluchiga, Orukiga, Rukiga, Runyankore-Rukiga
Population

1,580,000 (2002 census), increasing.

Location

West central Kibale District; extreme southwest, Kabale, Rukungiri, Kanungu, north Kisoro, and Ntungamo districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

RuHimba, RuNyaifwe-Hororo, RuNyangyezi, RuSigi. 72% intelligible with Nyankore [nyn]. Lexical similarity: 84%–94% with Nyankore [nyn], 77% with Nyoro [nyo], 75% with Zinza [zin], 72% with Nyambo [now], 70% with Haya [hay], 68% with Tooro [ttj], 63% with Kerewe [ked].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, church. All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use Nyankore [nyn], which is closely related. Used as L2 by Nyankore [nyn].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Taught in secondary schools, as a subject. Poetry. Newspapers. New media. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1989.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1964.

Other Comments

Standardized form of the western varieties (Nyankore-Chiga and Nyoro-Tooro) is called Runyakitara. It is taught at the University and used in internet browsing, but is a hybrid language. Ethnic groups: Bachiga, Bahororo. Christian.