Cia-Cia

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Boetoneezen, Buton, Butonese, Butung, South Buton, Southern Butung
Population

79,000 (2005 SIL).

Location

Extreme Southeast Sulawesi Province. South Buton island, Pasawajo town area; Binongko island; Batu Atas island to the west.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kaesabu, Masiri, Sampolawa (Mambulu-Laporo), Wabula. Lexical similarity: 93% with Masiri dialect, 74% with Kambe-Kambero dialect of Kaimbulawa [zka], 69% with Busoa [bup], 67% with Lontoi dialect of Kaimbulawa [zka], 66% with Liabuku [lix], 61% with Wolio [wlo], 60% with Muna [mnb].

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Also use Wolio [wlo].

Other Comments

Language name based on the negator, cia (no). Muslim.