Chamalal

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Camalal, Chamalin
Population

500 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 5,000 (1990 A. Kibrik).

Location

Southwest Dagestan Republic, Tsumadinsky district. 8 villages; Chechnya Republic.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Gadyri (Gachitl-Kvankhi), Gakvari (Agvali-Richaganik-Tsumada-Urukh), Gigatl (Hihatl), Kwenkhi, Tsumada. Dialects quite distinct. Gigatl (Hihatl) and Chamalal proper (with Gadyri, Gakvari, Tsumada and Kwenkhi dialects) are considered to be sublanguages.

Language Use

Avar [ava] and Russian [rus] used in school (Salminen 2007). Home. Very positive attitudes. Also use Avar [ava]. Avar is literary language. Also use Russian [rus].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.