Chenapian

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Chenap, Tsenap, Zenap
Population

180 (2003 SIL).

Location

East Sepik Province, Sepik river west of Wogamusin. 1 village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Also use Tok Pisin [tpi] or English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%.