Shor

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Aba, Kondoma Tatar, Kuznets Tatar, Mras Tatar, Shortsy, Tom-Kuznets Tatar
Population

2,840 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 14,000.

Location

Kemerovo Province; Khakassia Republic; scattered in Russian Federation.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Kondoma, Mrassa (Mrasu). Some sources combine Shor and Chulym [clw].

Language Use

Few domains except perhaps family. Mostly middle-aged or older (2007). Neutral to strongly positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 95% in Russian. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2000–2004.
Writing
Cyrillic script, Altai missionaries developed first alphabet in 1880s. Latin script, used from 1930 to 1938.
Other Comments

Different from Shor dialect of Khakas [kjh]. Study of Shor revived; language association formed; chair of Shor created at Pedagogical University in Novokuznetsk (1996 I. Nevskaya). Traditional religion, Christian.