Ron

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
“Chala” (pej.), “Challa” (pej.)
Population

176,000 (2006 census). 20,000 Shagau (Manguna).

Location

Plateau state: Bokkos, Barakin-Ladi, and Mangu LGAs; possibly Nasawara state.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Alis I Ron (Alis I Run, Bokkos), Lis Ma Ron (Lis Ma Run), Shagau (Maleni, Manguna, Nafunfia, Shagawu).

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use Hausa [hau]. Some also use Mwaghavul [sur]. Some also use Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv]. Most also use Nigerian Pidgin [pcm].

Language Development
Very few literate in L1 as orthography only recent. Radio programs. Grammar. Bible portions: 2009–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1999.

Other Comments

Different clans within Lis Ma Ron are Mbar, Mangor, Kunduk, Bargesh, Daffo, and Butura. Christian.