Chilcotin

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Tsilhqot’in, Tzilkotin
Population

860 (FPCC 2014). 760 semi-speakers (FPCC 2014). 100 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 4,350 (FPCC 2014).

Location

South central British Columbia, west of Williams Lake. 7 reserve communities: Alexandria, Toosey, Anahim, Stone, Nemiah, Redstone, Ulkatcho.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Preferred by adults. Adolescents to elderly. Most children prefer English [eng]. Grandparents pass the language to some children. Many decry the perceived loss of Chilcotin among the younger generation. A small number of English speakers (mostly missionaries) have made attempts to learn Chilcotin. The Chilcotin Language Committee oversees teaching of Chilcotin in schools and encourages language and cultural awareness activities. Also use Carrier [crx], English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Taught in primary schools. Bible portions: 1993.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian (Roman Catholic).