Chilisso

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Chiliss, Galos
Population

1,000 (1992 SIL). Ethnic population: 1,600–3,000.

Location

Indus river east bank, Indus Kohistan, Koli, Palas area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 70% with Indus Kohistani [mvy], 65%–68% with Gowro [gwf], 54% with Bateri [btv], 48%–56% with Kohistani Shina [plk], 26% with Torwali [trw], 25% with Kalami [gwc].

Language Use

Socially integrated with the Kohistani Shina [plk]. Almost all use Kohistani Shina [plk] as an L1 or L2.