Chatino, Eastern Highland

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Cha’ jna’a, Chatino de la Zona Alta Oriental, Chatino Oriental Alto, Lachao-Yolotepec Chatino, Sierra Oriental Chatino
Population

1,800 (2000 INALI).

Location

Oaxaca state: Juquila district, Lachao Pueblo Nuevo, and Santa María Yolotepec villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

One dialect. Uses lengthened word forms similar to Zenzontepec Chatino [czn]. Reportedly similar to Zacatepec [ctz], but geographically and socioeconomically separated. 87% intelligibility of Yaitepec dialect of Western Highland Chatino [ctp], 83% of Nopala [cya], 77% of Panixtlahuaca dialect of Western Highland Chatino [ctp], 21% of Tataltepec [cta].

Typology

VSO; long words, affixes, clitics; tonal.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
NT: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].