A language of Burkina Faso

Alternate Names
Gouin, Gwe, Gwen, Kirma

61,400 in Burkina Faso (1991). Population total all countries: 63,100.


Cascades region: Comoe province.

Language Status

5 (Developing).


Banfora-Sienena, Gouindougouba, Niangoloko-Diarabakoko, Soubakanedougou. The Gouindougouba dialect is spoken in 1 or 2 villages. Turka [tuz] is reportedly the most similar language, but not inherently intelligible.


SVO; postpositions, articles, numerals, relatives after noun heads; question word final; no more than one affix per word; word order distinguishes objects and indirect objects; verb changes with tense and aspect; causatives by sentence order; comparatives; CV, CVC, CVV, VV, V; tonal.

Language Use

All ages. Also use French [fra], Jula [dyu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 12%. Literacy rate in L2: 15% Jula [dyu] or French [fra]. Literacy program run by language committee. Taught in primary schools. Radio programs. Dictionary. NT: 2011.

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All