Chin, Khumi

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Kaladan Khumi, Khumi, “Khweymi” (pej.), Yangpan
Population

60,000 in Myanmar (2006). Total users in all countries: 62,090.

Location

Chin State, Paletwa township, Kaladan river area; Rakhine State, Kyauktaw township, a few villages.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Pi Chaung, Kaladan, Eastern Kaladan, Southern Paletwa. Little dialect variation within Khumi. Lexical similarity: 76%–87% with Eastern Khumi varieties, 78%–81% with Mro-Khimi.

Typology

SOV; genitives, articles, adjectives, numerals after noun heads; negation is marked after the verb.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. All also use Rakhine [rki]. Used as L2 by Anu-Hkongso Chin [anl].

Language Development
Some community literacy classes. Radio programs. Bible: 2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Buddhist, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: