Asmat, Central

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Jas, Manowee, Yas
Population

7,000 (Roesler 1972). Most are monolingual.

Location

Papua Province, Casuarina coast areas, Asmat regency; Sawa-Erma, Agats, Atsy, and Pantai Kasuari subdistricts, south coast from Owap river northwest to Farec river southwest, inland; also, Mappi regency, Nambai and Edera subdistricts, Digul river delta area.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Simai (Simay), Misman, Ajam (Ayam). Reportedly similar to Sempan [xse] north of the rivers, Kamoro [kgq] and Citak [txt].

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Less than 5% in Indonesian [ind]. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1985.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.