Chichonyi-Chidzihana-Chikauma

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Chonyi, Conyi, Kichonyi
Population

184,000 (2009 census), increasing. Chonyi 149,000, Jibana 35,200.

Location

Kilifi county: Indian Ocean area northeast of Mombasa.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Chonyi (Chichonyi, Kichonyi), Jibana (Chidzihana). May understand Kigiryama [nyf]. Kauma (Chikauma) now considered to be a dialect of Kigiryama (2012 M. Wekunda).

Language Use

Home, community. All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use Mijikenda varieties, especially Kigiryama [nyf]. Most also use Kiswahili [swh]. Used as L2 by Kigiryama [nyf].

Other Comments

9 ethnic groups form the Mijikenda community. Christian, Muslim.