Cornish

Print

A language of United Kingdom

Alternate Names
Curnoack, Kernewek, Kernowek
Population

No known L1 speakers, but emerging L2 speakers. Ethnic population: 532,000 (2011 census). L2 users: A few L2 speakers in Canada, Australia, Austria, and Brittany (France).

Location

Southwest, Duchy of Cornwall.

Language Status

9 (Reawakening).

Dialects

None known. Related to Breton [bre], Welsh [cym], Gaulish (extinct), Irish [gle], Manx Gaelic [glv], and Scottish Gaelic [gla].

Language Use

Religious services held in Cornish. Evening classes, correspondence courses, summer camps, children’s play groups, residential courses. There is now a full time Cornish language nursery school being set up. Since 2009 approximately 50 children between the ages of 1 and 7 have attended the setting for significant periods of time. Some children grow up bilingual in English [eng].

Language Development
Taught in some schools. Taught in some schools. Magazines. New media. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2002–2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.