Caquinte

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
“Cachomashiri” (pej.), Caquinte Campa, Poyenisati
Population

300 (2000 SIL), increasing. Ethnic population: 300.

Location

Cusco and Junin regions; Poyeni, Mayapo, and Picha rivers, upper Poyeni river, which flows into Tambo Yori and Agueni rivers which become Mipaya river flowing into the Urubamba; a few on Sensa and Vitiricaya rivers, affluents of the Urubamba.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Asháninka [cni].

Typology

VSO.

Language Use

Vigorous. State bilingual school in Tsoroja (Crevels 2007). Religious services. Mostly spoken in the local community. Letter-writing between villages. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Asháninka [cni], Machiguenga [mcb], Spanish [spa]. Some borrowing from Asháninka [cni] and Machiguenga [mcb]. Few have conversational proficiency in Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 33%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. 100 readers and writers. Taught in primary schools. Grammar. NT: 2005–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].