Cao Miao

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Grass Miao, Mjiuniang, Sanjiang Miao
Population

63,600 (2000).

Location

Southeast Guizhou Province, Liping county; southwest Hunan Province, Tongdao Dong autonomous county; northeast Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, Sanjiang Dong autonomous county, near South Dong, small villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Miao.

Dialects

Lexical similarity: with Northern Dong [doc] and sometimes referred to as a special dialect of Dong.

Typology

Tonal, 6 tones.

Language Use

Daily communication. All ages. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn], including in singing.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.