Cherepon

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Chiripon, Chiripong, Kyerepong, Okere
Population

111,000 (2003).

Location

A pocket between Ga [gaa] and Twi language areas, north of Larteh.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Akan [aka].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.