Ashéninka, Pichis

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Pichis Ashéninca, “Pichis Campa” (pej.)
Population

10,700 (2007 census). Includes Ajyninka Apurucayal [cpc].

Location

Pasco region: Pichis river and tributaries except Apurucayali.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

Bajo Pichís. Somewhat intelligible with other Ashéninka languages. Bajo Pichis variety that is spoken on the Anacayali has many features of Pajonal Asheninka [cjo].

Typology

VSO.

Language Use

All ages. Many also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%. Literacy rate in L2: 35%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1996–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].