Lonwolwol

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Ambrym, Craig Cove, Fali, Fanting, West Ambrym
Population

1,200 (Lynch and Crowley 2001).

Location

Malampa Province, West Ambrym island; Efate island, Maat village.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

2 main dialects.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1899–1949.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].