Chorote, Iyo’wujwa

Print

A language of Argentina

Alternate Names
Yojwaja
Population

1,500 in Argentina (Crevels 2007). No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 2,000 (Crevels 2007). Includes all ethnic Chorote, both [crt] and [crq]. Total users in all countries: 2,150.

Location

Salta province.

Language Status

5 (Dispersed).

Dialects

Chorote (Iyowujwa), Manjui (Inkijwas, I’no’, Manjuy).

Language Use

Vigorous. Home. All ages. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Grammar. Bible portions: 1995–2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Live intermixed with Iyojwa’ja Chorote [crt]. Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All